Pin It

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Who we are


Women In Business Limited. Registered number 05828565. Registered office:
Women In Business (North West) Limited,
28 Wheatcroft Road,
Allerton,
Liverpool, L18 9UE.
Women In Business NW Limited (a company registered in England No 05828565) is a wholly owned subsidiary and trades on behalf of Women In Business. The term “Women In Business” and “we” within the context of this Privacy Policy means both organisations.

The Policy

Information about how we use your information is set out in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy covers:
• 1. The information that Women In Business collects
• 2. How Women In Business uses your information
• 3. With whom your information may be shared
• 4. How to access, correct or delete your information
• 5. How Women In Business uses cookies
• 6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

1. Information that Women In Business collects


Women In Business may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete any online forms, register with Women In Business for a mailing list, apply to become a volunteer or make an enquiry about making a donation. The term “personal information” in this policy refers to any information that enables us to identify you. The types of personal information that Women In Business collects may include:
- your title, name and address;
- your contact details;
- any information you provide to us so that we can process an application or enquiry;
- any information you provide to us when you participate in contests or promotional offers.
In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Women In Business collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences.
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.
If you are under 14 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

2. How Women In Business uses your information
If you have applied for one of Women In Business programmes, Women In Business will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate Women In Business’s programmes. If you have indicated that you are interested in becoming a volunteer or making a donation, we will use your information to process your volunteer application or donation, respectively.
Occasionally we may ask you if we can add your details to our database so that we can provide you with information about the work of Women In Business or its partners. We will only contact you with this information if you say that we can do so. If you would prefer not to receive this information you can always contact us as described at the end of this Policy or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications that you receive.

3. With whom Women In Business may share your information
From time to time we may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you to: (a) deliver or offer services to you; (b) if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes; or (c) as part of current or future legal proceedings.

4. How to access, correct or delete your information
The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by Women In Business. A small fee of £10 may be charged when providing you with this information.
If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that Women In Business holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.
If you do not want to receive any further information about Women In Business and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know.
Please address all your requests to (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) or write Women In Business NW Limited, 28 Wheatcroft Road, Allerton, Liverpool, L18 9UE. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

5. How Women In Business uses Cookies
Like many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use “cookie technology” to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. Cookies identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our website.
If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block cookies you will not have the opportunity to benefit from all the features on our website.
Changes to this Policy
Any changes to this Policy will be notified by a notice appearing next to the “Privacy Policy” link on our Site at least 30 days before putting such changes into effect.
Contact us
If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to: Women In Business NW Limited, 28 Wheatcroft Road, Allerton, Liverpool, L18 9UE.


.

Improving our members businesses through

Networking, Support, Coaching and Mentoring

 
WIBlogo